Lagree Certification on Kauaʻi

Official Lagree Level 1 Certification

Your passion for movement. Your future as an instructor.

Turn your passion for Lagree into a professional opportunity with Official Lagree Level 1 Certification at FLY Lagree Fitness on Kauaʻi, Hawaiʻi.

This immersive, 24-hour course takes place over three to four days and is designed to develop your technical knowledge, teaching skills, and understanding of the Lagree Method. Through hands-on practice, mock teaching sessions, and personalized guidance, you will build the foundation to begin your journey as a certified Lagree instructor.

Whether you are pursuing a new career in fitness or expanding your professional skill set, this is your opportunity to take the next step.

The FLY Lagree Fitness studio in Poipu, with rows of Lagree machines under warm lights

What your course includes

Official Lagree Level 1 Certification

Earn your official certification and qualify to teach the Lagree Method worldwide, with the door open to teaching at official Lagree studios around the globe.

24 hours of intensive instruction

Three to four days on exercise technique, form, alignment, cueing and class instruction.

Hands-on studio practice

Dedicated practice at FLY Lagree Fitness on the MiniFormer Pro and Microformer equipment in our studio.

Mock teaching and instructor development

Mock teaching sessions and instructor feedback to refine your cueing, communication and teaching confidence.

Ongoing mentorship

Guidance and support beyond your certification as you grow into your role as a Lagree instructor.

Advanced certification opportunities

Continue with Level 2 advanced certifications and the Level 3 Master Trainer pathway.

Five complimentary FLY classes

Keep up your own practice with five studio classes included in your course.

Certification investment

Level 1

Official Lagree Level 1 Certification

$2,650

Total investment

Course tuition$2,500
Lagree headquarters portal fee$150

Payment schedule

50% tuition deposit$1,250
Portal fee, payable to Lagree headquarters$150
Initial payment$1,400
Remaining tuition balance$1,250
Ask about course dates

Level 2

Lagree Level 2 Certification

$275

4-hour class

Get certified in advanced Lagree techniques. A focused class for instructors who have completed Lagree Level 1 and want to take their teaching further.

  • 4-hour class
  • Advanced Lagree techniques
  • Lagree Level 1 required
  • By appointment only
Book an appointment
Stephanie Gailey, Lagree Master Teacher Trainer and owner of FLY Lagree Fitness
Lagree Level 3 Master Trainer badge

Learn from a Lagree Master Teacher Trainer

Stephanie Gailey has more than 20 years in fitness and is a Lagree Master Teacher Trainer, qualified to certify new Lagree instructors. She owns and teaches at FLY Lagree Fitness in Poʻipū, where your course takes place.

Questions

Do I need to be a fitness instructor already?

No. Level 1 is for people pursuing a new career in fitness as well as instructors expanding their skill set. Reach out and Stephanie will talk through where you are starting from.

How long is the course?

Level 1 is 24 hours of instruction over three to four days. Level 2 is a 4-hour class, booked by appointment.

Is this an official Lagree certification?

Yes. Level 1 is the Official Lagree Level 1 Certification, and it qualifies you to teach the Lagree Method worldwide.

How do payments work?

The initial payment is $1,400: a $1,250 tuition deposit plus the $150 portal fee, which is payable to Lagree headquarters. The remaining tuition balance is $1,250.

What comes after Level 1?

Level 2 advanced certifications, and from there the Level 3 Master Trainer pathway.

Where does the course take place?

At FLY Lagree Fitness in Poʻipū Shopping Village, Suite B-50, Koloa, on Kauaʻiʻs south shore.

Begin your Lagree instructor journey

Build your knowledge. Strengthen your technique. Develop the skills to lead others through the Lagree Method. Contact us for upcoming course dates and enrollment information.